AbbVie Care Privacy Policy

AbbVie Pty Ltd (ABN 48 156 384 262) (AbbVie) sponsors dedicated patient support programs (Programs) for Australian residents that have been prescribed AbbVie medications (Medications). Not all Medications will have a patient support program under AbbVie Care. Those Medications eligible for a patient support program will have a dedicated program (Program) specific to the AbbVie medication (Medication).

The Programs offer a range of health, wellness and logistics services for patients, and are administered by AbbVie’s nominated third party providers (Service Providers). This Privacy Policy explains how Service Providers handle the personal information that they obtain in connection with an individual’s enrolment and participation in a Program.

The Australian Privacy Principles The Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) outlines the Australian Privacy Principles, which set the minimum standards for how private sector organisations should handle personal information. Service Providers are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Personal information “Personal information” includes information about an individual that identifies them or could reasonably be used to identify that individual.

The personal information collected and stored by the Service Providers may include an individual’s name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number and email address, occupation, sensitive information (see below) and any other personal information which the individual or others submit to the Service Providers about the individual for the purposes of administering and managing a Program, or to assess an individual’s interest in participating in market research or AbbVie research projects related to a Program.

Service Providers will also hold details of the services that an individual agrees to participate in (including their status). If an individual requests a specific service from a Program, Service Providers may also collect information from the individual related to that service, including sensitive information.

Sensitive Information For patients, Service Providers may collect information about the patient’s health status, medical history, related medical conditions and treatment, including their prescription collection status and Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme (PBS) treatment eligibility assessment criteria.

When Service Providers collect sensitive information, they do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. Service Providers will only collect sensitive information when they have obtained a patient’s consent to do so or where the person providing the sensitive information to them has confirmed that he or she has obtained the patient’s consent. In providing consent, patients consent to Service Providers collecting, transferring, disclosing, storing, and processing personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms of any consent provided.

How Service Providers collect personal information In the administration and management of the Programs, Service Providers will collect personal information including that of patients and healthcare professionals, in accordance with the Program Terms and Conditions.

Service Providers collect personal information in a number of ways, including:

Service Providers may collect personal information from a prescribing specialist, their nominated clinic staff or pharmacist.

Irrespective of the source of the information, Service Providers respect and protect the privacy of personal information.

How Service Providers use personal information Service Providers use personal information primarily to manage an individual’s participation in a Program and for other purposes as notified to the individual. For example, in connection with the Program, personal information may be used to:

Service Providers will not use personal information for any other purposes unless they have the individual’s consent to do so or are required to do so by law. If personal information is not provided by an individual when requested, Service Providers will not be able to manage the individual’s participation in a Program and, as a result, the individual may not be able to participate.

When Service Providers disclose personal information Service Providers may disclose personal information to selected third party service providers (who may be located outside of Australia), in connection with the provision and administration of a Program, including to allow those organisations to provide or assist with:

Personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any consent which individuals provide to Service Providers. Any disclosure to such parties will only be to the extent necessary to fulfil a business purpose.

Personal information that has been collected for use in a Program may be stored in a database accessible by prescribing specialist, the prescribing specialist’s additional users nominated by the prescribing specialist (e.g. clinic nurses, clinic administrators or other authorised personnel) (Delegates), Service Providers or selected third party service providers providing information technology services via a secure online portal. Service Providers may also disclose a patient’s personal information to their prescribing specialist or their Delegates or the patient’s pharmacist (if applicable) in accordance with the Program Terms and Conditions.

Data Sharing with AbbVie Any self-reported safety events (including adverse events, special situations and product complaints) that arise from using a Medication will be reported to AbbVie for the purpose of reporting this information to the appropriate regulatory notification body and/or in accordance with AbbVie’s safety information reporting processes. AbbVie may also use personal information to contact patients and/or their healthcare professional to obtain additional information relating to a safety event (including adverse events, special situations and product complaints). AbbVie may also have access for information technology services purposes for system administration only. Otherwise, de-identified information relating to patients’ participation in the Programs, such as information about prescription collection status, and PBS treatment eligibility assessment criteria will be collated into a report for AbbVie. AbbVie may use this information for internal purposes, including planning and managing resources for the Programs, and analysis and research purposes (e.g. to calculate patient adherence rates). AbbVie may disclose the information to third parties in order to promote awareness of the Programs and to publish the information in reports or medical publications. Individuals will not be able to be identified in any form of report or publication. Any personal information collected by AbbVie will be handled in accordance with AbbVie's privacy policy available at www.abbvie.com.au/privacy/home.html.

Help to ensure personal information is accurate Service Providers take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information collected, used and disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information provided to them. That is why it is recommend that individuals:

Security and retention of personal information Service Providers and selected third party service providers providing information technology services may hold personal information in a number of ways, including electronically and in paper format.

Service Providers and selected third party service providers providing information technology services take reasonable steps to protect such personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information that is held on the systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. Access to personal information is limited to those who specifically need it to conduct their business responsibilities for the purposes of a Program.

As noted above, personal information may be stored in a Program database accessible by registered users via the AbbVie Care website. Prescribing specialists, Delegates, selected third party service providers providing information technology services and Service Providers are permitted access to such databases. Prescribing specialists and Delegates will not have access to any other prescribing specialist’s information or patient data.

Service Providers and selected third party service providers providing information technology services also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of paper records containing personal information.

Service Providers require personnel to handle personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. Service Providers’ personnel and selected third party service providers providing information technology services are educated and trained about the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act.

Service Providers will keep personal information as required in connection with the administration and management of a Program. Service Providers and selected third party service providers providing information technology services will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer needed.

Accessing personal information Individuals have a right to access and ask Service Providers to correct their personal information, subject to some exceptions, as prescribed by law. If access is required, please let them know. Requests may be required to be made in writing for security reasons.

Complaints If an individual has any complaints about privacy practices or procedures, please contact one of the Service Providers in writing at the email address below. Service Providers will promptly acknowledge and investigate complaints.

If a response to a request is not received in a timely manner or the individual is otherwise unsatisfied with the handling of a request, a complaint may be lodged with The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Details of how to make a complaint are located at www.oaic.gov.au.

How to contact us If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact us on 1800 222 843, or by writing to the AbbVie Care team at support@abbviecare.com.au or AbbVie Care, Reply Paid 86675, PO Box 6042, North Sydney NSW 2059 (no stamp required) or fax to 1800 219 836.

Copyright© 2018 AbbVie Pty Ltd MASCOT NSW 2020 Australia

CLA-AU-190021 October 2019